Nominations Received and Awards Won 2011

Awards Won

 

NODA - The 2011 President's Award for Outstanding Performance in a Youth Society Production - CLOC Juniors

Somerset Fellowship of Drama - Best Youth Production - Thoroughly Modern Millie - CLOC Juniors

 

Highly Commended

 

Somerset Fellowship of Drama - Best Youth Under 21 Female - Danni Froude - Millie - Thoroughly Modern Millie - CLOC Juniors

Somerset Fellowship of Drama - Best Choreography - Jules Ashton - Thoroughly Modern Millie - CLOC Juniors

 

 

Rose Bowl Nominations

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical - John Shepperd - Cogsworth - Beauty and the Beast

Walter Hawkins Award for Creativity and Design - Gary Newman - Set Design - Beauty and the Beast

Barbara Macrae Youth Award for Best Actress - Danni Froude - Thoroughly Modern Millie - CLOC Juniors

 

Somerset Fellowship of Drama Nominations

Best Sound - Thoroughly Modern Millie - CLOC Juniors

Best Sound - Godspell

Best Stage Management - Thoroughly Modern Millie - CLOC Juniors

Best Costumes Not Hired - Thoroughly Modern Millie - CLOC Juniors

Best Set Not Hired - Thoroughly Modern Millie - CLOC Juniors

Best Youth Under 21 Male- Paul Glen - Judd Fry - Oklahoma

Best Youth Under 21 Male - Adam Fox - Ching Ho - Thoroughly Modern Millie - CLOC Juniors

Best Youth Under 21 Male - George Lumkin -Bun Foo - Thoroughly Modern Millie - CLOC Junior

sBest Youth Under 21 Male - Ashley Williams - Jimmy Smith - Thoroughly Modern Millie - CLOC Juniors

Best Youth Under 21 Female - Danni Froude - Millie - Thoroughly Modern Millie - CLOC Juniors

Best Female in a Supporting Role - Jill Leveson - Aunt Eller - Oklahoma

Best Female in a Supporting Role - Anna Coleman - Miss Flannery - Thoroughly Modern Millie - CLOC Juniors

Best Male in a Supporting Role - Rowan Flaherty - Judas\Disciple - Godspell

Best Male in a Supporting Role - Martin Coleman - Ali Hakim - Oklahoma

Best Male in a Lead Role - Levi James - Jesus - Godspell

Show Stopper - Matter, Matter, Matter - Thoroughly Modern Millie - CLOC Juniors

Show Stopper - We Beseech Thee - Godspell

Best Chorus - Godspell

Best Youth Production - Thoroughly Modern Millie - CLOC Juniors

Best Choreography - Jules Ashton - Thoroughly Modern Millie - CLOC Juniors

Best Musical Direction - Carol Kenway - Oklahoma

Best Musical Direction - Carol Kenway - Thoroughly Modern Millie - CLOC Juniors

 

NODA Nominations

Councillor's Cup for Best Youth Production - Thoroughly Modern Millie - CLOC Juniors

Wilfred Roe Trophy for Chorus Singing - Beauty and the Beast

© 2014 by Clevedon Light Opera Club.  Proudly created with Wix.com